Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://northumberlandweddingphotography.com.


Your privacy and security of your personal data
is  extremely important to us

This privacy policy explains the types of personal data we, Northumberland Wedding Photography, may collect about you whilst you interact with us. We collect and process data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We do not disclose data to any third parties unless it is necessary for the fulfilment of a service you have specifically given consent for, or we have a legitimate interest in disclosing data. Instances in which we do disclose data to third parties are outlined below.

SITE ACTIVITY DATA


Northumberland Wedding Photography considers Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. Northumberland Wedding Photography website complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. It is the policy of Northumberland Wedding Photography to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you provide to us. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain this website privacy policy to protect your personal information. By using this site, you consent to the terms of this website privacy policy. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified below, except with your consent or as required by law. Each time you visit our website; www.northumberlandweddingphotography.com the web server collects and logs certain information. We keep these access logs for a reasonable period of time. These logs include, but are not restricted to: your computer’s TCP/IP address, your username (if applicable), date, time and files accessed. These logs also contain information about referrer information if you clicked on an external link in order to access a web page. We use these logs solely for performance, site administration and security reviews. We do not sell or share this information with any third party.

PERSONAL INFORMATION


We collect only personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number that you voluntarily provide to us so we can contact you. We do not sell or share any personal information we receive through our website to any third party. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

COOKIES


A “cookie” is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited. Portions of the website may use cookies for security and authentication purposes. We use cookies on this website for a number of reasons, including but not limited to tracking the number of people who read each article (via Google Analytics), and serving advertisements. Our use of Google Analytics includes the service’s Advertising Features in order to customise the advertising that you see on the site. If you do not wish to have cookies stored in your browser, you may instruct your web browser to reject them. Here are instructions for doing so in Google Chrome, for example, and Firefox, but the same result is possible in just about any browser. We do not share or sell information we may learn about you through our use of cookies to any third party or for any purpose. If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article or comment, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

MEDIA


If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

COMMENTS


When visitors leave comments we collect information about visitors that use our anti-spam service. The information we collect includes the commentator’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commentator such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself). After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

CONTACT FORMS


When using our contact form we collect the following information which is directly provided by the user, their name, email address, contact number and message itself. The information provided is only used to reply or for direct contact with the user. This information is never used by third-party services or sold.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES


Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA


If you leave a comment or review its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA


If you have an account on Northumberland Wedding Photography site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


WHAT WE SHARE WITH OTHERS


We share information with third parties who help us improve our service to customers.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.) Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

PAYMENTS


Stripe

We accept payments through Bank Transfer only. We do not use any other third parties services. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

.


POLICY REVISIONS


Any changes to this website privacy policy will be promptly communicated on this website. Any such change will be prospective only and will not affect how we handle personal information submitted to us before the change occurs.

CONTACTING US


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me via email: enq.nwp@gmail.com or by using the contact form.


RESOURCES AND FURTHER INFORMATION


EU GDPRData Protection Act 1998Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003PayPal Privacy PolicyStripe Privacy PolicyTwitter Privacy PolicyFacebook Privacy PolicyGoogle Privacy Policy